BFA Alumni

← Alumni

Photo by Emilee Bumgarner

Class of '20


Kara Bannister, Ballet North Texas

Elena Damiani, Oklahoma City Ballet Studio Company

Joni Keaton, Gin Dance Company

Hannah Knorr, Fort Wayne Ballet

Mia Koshansky, Ballet Theatre of Maryland

Hannah LeComte, trainee, Big Muddy Dance Company

Lacey Tisdale, NWA Ballet Theatre Second Company

Katie Wolfe, trainee, Kansas City Ballet

 

Class of '19


Micah Bullard, apprentice, Oklahoma City Ballet 

Kendall Cobb, apprentice, Ballet Frontier of Texas

Kieran King, Dance Kaleidoscope

Alexis Leffel, Texas Ballet Theater Dallas School faculty

Jessica Liske, Dallas Black Dance Theatre: Encore!

Sarah Mack, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Professional Program (HS Pro)

Korinne Manjarres, Catapult Entertainment

Lauren Martinez, apprentice, Ballet Theatre of Maryland

Camille Robinson, apprentice, Oklahoma City Ballet; Colorado Ballet Studio Company

Chiara Ruff, NWA Ballet Theatre Second Company

Julie Russel, Verb Ballets

Claire Willcutt, Meadows Dance Collective

 

Class of '18


Amber Bailey, soloist, Fort Wayne Ballet

Infiniti Eaglin, Freelance artist; RudduR Dance; Born Dancing; SD/Prism Dance Theatre (|ELEVATE| Division)

Amanda Lane Evans, Palmetto City Ballet; Unbound Ballet Project

Emily Franks, Dance Kaleidoscope

Ruby Mather, NWA Ballet Theatre

Robert Montgomery, Nashville Ballet 2

Colleen Reed, apprentice, Ballet North Texas; Ballet Frontier of Texas

Joseph Van Harn, Festival Ballet Providence 

 

Class of '17


Brittany Bonefas, Ballet Palm Beach

Katelyn Chargois, M.S. student (kinesiology), Lamar University; Tulsa Ballet II 

Ashley Coffin, Storling Dance Theatre; Ballet Quad Cities 

Tessa Gidish, Artistry Dance Project faculty; Jennifer Muller/The Works; Dance Visions New York

Brittany Gillet, Oklahoma City Ballet Studio Company

Ali Lane, Chris Ferris & Dancers; Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity residency 

Billi Marder, Peridance Contemporary Dance Company

Isaac Martinez, soloist, Ballet Theatre of Maryland; Unbound Ballet Project; Ballet Spartanburg

Bridget Polei, Ballet Ariel; Ballet Quad Cities

Feleacia Quezergue, Charlottesville Ballet

Bethany Raley, choreographer, Tulsa Community College Theatre (Mamma Mia! & Big Fish); teacher, Dance with Bethany

Manuel Valdes, Dance Kaleidoscope 

 

Class of '16


Sarah Bowdoin, Palmetto City Ballet; Unbound Ballet Project; Charlotte Ballet 

Lauren Carmen, M.A. student, NYU Tisch School of the Arts; Ballet Quad Cities 

Amanda Carrick, soloist, Fort Wayne Ballet; trainee, Louisville Ballet 

Austin Crumley, Ballet Instructor, California School of the Arts-San Gabriel Valley; Sacramento Ballet

Maggie Depp, Rhonda's FooteWorks faculty; teacher, Pas de Deux Hawaii; BalanceForward Contemporary Dance Company; Dance Couture Dance Company 

Bailey Foreman, Odyssey Dance Theatre; SALT2

Elizabeth Harrison, Milwaukee Ballet

Devyn Kerr, Columbus Dance Theater

Marie Kuhns, Dance Kaleidoscope

Emily Lower, Dance Instructor, Western Heights Public Schools; Dance Instructor, Range of Motion Dance Studio; Kids on the Move Intern, the Dance Place (Washington D.C.)

Cameron Morgan, Norwegian Creative Studios; Festival Ballet Providence

Erin Norris, Oregon Ballet Theatre 2

Jennifer Rader, Norwegian Creative Studios

Carly Segell, Ballet Hispanico II (BHdos)

Tyrone Speller, Norwegian Creative Studios; Graham II 

 

Class of '15


Lindsey Bell, principal, Ballet Theatre of Maryland

Hannah Jew, "The King and I" national tour; Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company; Ballet Hispanico II (BHdos); apprentice, Oklahoma City Ballet 

Meredith Loy, Ballet Arkansas 

Jaime Orrego, capital dance project; Sacramento Ballet

Nicole Reehorst, Grand Rapids Ballet School faculty; M.F.A. (dance & choreography), University of Michigan (2019); Rehearsal Director and guest lecturer, University of Michigan Department of Dance; Nashville Ballet 2 

Emma Sadler, M.A. student (dance/movement therapy & counseling), Drexel University; apprentice, Rioult Dance NY 

Lindsey Steed, Marketing Coordinator, Snowbird; Marketing Director, SALT Contemporary Dance; M.A. (arts administration), Southern Utah University (2019); trainee, Ballet West

Zeek Wright, Ballet Arkansas; Ballet West

 

Class of '14 


Claire Engelman, University of Central Oklahoma Department of Dance faculty; Perpetual Motion Dance

Alyssa Grimsley, American Midwest Ballet

Natalie Kischuk, Avant Chamber Ballet; Ballet Memphis

 

Class of '13


Nathan Young, Grand Rapids Ballet; Nashville Ballet

 

Class of '12


Elyse Andersen Guttmann, Rehearsal Director, MADCO 2; MADCO 

Alison Collins, School Support Coordinator & Community Education Manager, Colorado Conservatory of Dance; apprentice, Oklahoma City Ballet

Christopher Frazier, Lula Washington Dance Theatre; Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Theatre

Claire Horrocks, Adjunct Professor of Dance, Missouri Baptist University; Dance Instructor, Dayspring Art & Education; Common Thread Contemporary Dance Company; Missouri Ballet Theatre; trainee, Louisville Ballet

Brittany Ray, Operations and Programs Administrator, American College Dance Association; Madison Square Garden Booking Coordinator; M.A. (performing arts administration), NYU Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development; Joyce Theater Programming 

Jammie Walker, Mark Morris Dance Group; Jessica Lang Dance; Dayton Ballet 

Hope Wenneker, Shuffles & Ballet II faculty

Diana Winfree, Ballet Hispanico; Thodos Dance Chicago 

Brett Young, Texas Ballet Theater

 

Class of '11  


Emily Dyson, Dance Kaleidoscope

 

Class of '10


Tanya Chianese, Founder & Artistic Director, ka·nei·see | collective; Dance Magazine’s 2019 “25 to Watch;” Rogelio Lopez & Dancers; Garrett + Moulton Productions; Blind Tiger Society; dNaga; Paufve | Dance; Kristin Damrow & Company; Sarah Bush Dance Project; Clawson Dance Initiative 

Tara Gragg, Creative Director, Newport Art House; Island Moving Company; Newport Academy of Ballet faculty; Chicago Repertory Ballet; Ruth Page Civic Ballet; Aerial Dance Chicago; Lyric Opera of Chicago; founding member, NomadicLIMBS Summer Dance Collective; City Ballet of San Diego; Tulsa Ballet; Grand Rapids Ballet

Kelsey Schwenker, American Midwest Ballet 

Taylor Stewart, Ballet Instructor, Ballet Austin

Brienna Tipler, Kanopy Dance

 

Class of '09


Brittany Bollinger, Avant Chamber Ballet

Carmen Felder, NWA Ballet Theatre; Carolina Ballet; Columbia City Ballet

Alexandra Niemeyer, Conservatory Principal, Development Manager & Lead Faculty at Colorado Conservatory of Dance; M.F.A. (dance), University of Oklahoma (2013); Continental Ballet Company  

 

Class of '07


Dennis Adams, ODC/Dance 

 

Class of '06


David Barocio, Director of Development, University of Oklahoma Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts; Special Events and Development Manager, Oklahoma City Ballet; Oklahoma City Ballet; Eugene Ballet

Tye Love, Assistant Professor of Dance, Oklahoma City University School of Dance & Entertainment; M.F.A. (dance), University of Oklahoma (2016); Oklahoma City Ballet

 

Class of '05 


Meegan Hertensteiner, Co-Founder & Co-Artistic Director, Human Creature Dance Theatre; ODC (Oberlin Dance Collective) Youth & Teen program faculty; punkkiCo; Deborah Slater Dance Theater; Ziru Dance; Number 9 Dance Company; Cali & Co; SoulForce Dance Company; Ballet New England

 

Class of '04


Sky-Marie McDonald, Artistic Director, Wild Rivers Conservatory of Dance and Arts; Founder, Wild Rivers Coast Foundation for Dance; Founder & Artistic Director, Early Spring Arts Conservatory

Christopher Swaim, Rehearsal Director, Ballet Austin; Ballet Austin; Ballet Austin II

 

Class of '02 


Jennifer Davis, School Principal & Trainee Program Director, Northwest Arkansas Conservatory of Classical Ballet; Ballet Mistress, Western Arkansas Ballet Academy; Tulsa Ballet 

Giselle DiBlasi Pugh, Director, Giselle DiBlasi School of Ballet; principal dancer, Atlanta Festival Ballet; Director of Operations, Atlanta Festival Ballet School 

Sarah Worden, M.F.A. (dance), University of Oklahoma (2008); Dance Center of Oklahoma City Ballet faculty; principal dancer, Osage Ballet; Ballet Idaho; apprentice, Alabama Ballet 

 

Class of '01 


Felicia Carter, Owner & Artistic Director, Modern Dance Arts

 

Class of '00


Rubén Gerding, Assistant Professor of Dance, Southeast Missouri State University; Metropolitan Classical Ballet; Texas Ballet Theater; Eugene Ballet 

Julia Wilkinson Manley, CEO & Artistic Director, Colorado Conservatory of Dance; Mountain Chapter Chair, National Guild of Community Arts Education; Ballet Ireland; David Taylor Dance Theatre; Ballet Nouveau Colorado

Carol Pakri, Florida School for Dance Education staff; Houston Ballet Academy staff; The Royal Ballet School staff; School Principal & Principal Teacher, the Academy of Colorado Ballet South; Director, Youth Ballet Company at Spotlight Performing Arts; David Taylor Dance Theatre; Colorado Ballet

 

Class of '99


Becca Mala, Director, Movement Ballet Theatre

 

Class of '97


Crystal Skelton, Executive Director, Assistant Artistic Director & Apprentice Teacher, Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet; Assistant Artistic Administrator, USA International Ballet Competition; Ballet West; Cincinnati Ballet

 

Class of '93


Natalie Texada, Chief Academic Officer, Texas Center for Arts + Academics; Principal, Texas School of the Arts; Owner, Academy of Visual and Performing Arts, Inc.; M.F.A. (dance), University of Oklahoma (2006)

 

Class of '91


Pamela Farry-Haden, Owner, The Dance Pointe; Founder and director, South Tulsa Children's Ballet

 

Class of '90


Traci Walker, Founder, Texarkana Dance Academy

 

Class of '85 


Melissa Schoenfeld, Executive Artistic Director, Western Arkansas Ballet; M.F.A. (dance), University of Oklahoma (1991)

 

Class of '82


Maggie Mitchell, Founder, Modern Dance Arts 

 

Class of '81


June Morfopoulos, Instructor, Pilates Studio of Pennsylvania Ballet; American College Dance Association member; Associate Professor of Dance, Allentown College; Dance Instructor, Mercyhurst College

 

Class of '76


Marilyn Marloff, Chief Departmental Advisor for dance majors and minors & Co-Artistic Director, Old Dominion University Dance Theatre; Dance Director, Old Dominion University; M.F.A. (dance), University of Oklahoma (1987)

 

Class of '73


Marina O’Rourke, Artistic Director, Dubuque City Youth Ballet (DCYB) and Heartland Ballet; Director and Instructor, Academy of Ballet

 

Class of '68


Mary Margaret Holt, Dean, Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts; John W. and Mary D. Nichols Chair of Dance; Regents’ Professor of Dance; former Director of the OU School of Dance (formerly the Department of Dance); Houston Ballet