BFA Alumni

← Alumni

Photo by Emilee Bumgarner

Class of '20


Kara Bannister, Ballet North Texas

Elena Damiani, Oklahoma City Ballet Studio Company

Joni Keaton, Gin Dance Company

Hannah Knorr, Fort Wayne Ballet

Mia Koshansky, Ballet Theatre of Maryland

Hannah LeComte, trainee, Big Muddy Dance Company

Lacey Tisdale, NWA Ballet Theatre Second Company

Katie Wolfe, trainee, Kansas City Ballet

Caroline Young, Oklahoma City Ballet Studio Company

 

Class of '19


Micah Bullard, apprentice, Oklahoma City Ballet 

Kendall Cobb, company dancer, Ballet Frontier of Texas

Kieran King, Dance Kaleidoscope

Alexis Leffel, Texas Ballet Theater Dallas School faculty

Jessica Liske, Dallas Black Dance Theatre: Encore!

Sarah Mack, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Professional Program (HS Pro)

Korinne Manjarres, Catapult Entertainment

Lauren Martinez, demi-soloist, Ballet Theatre of Maryland

Camille Robinson, apprentice, Oklahoma City Ballet; Colorado Ballet Studio Company

Chiara Ruff, NWA Ballet Theatre Second Company

Julie Russel, Verb Ballets

Claire Willcutt, Meadows Dance Collective

 

Class of '18


Amber Bailey, soloist, Fort Wayne Ballet

Infiniti Eaglin, Freelance artist; RudduR Dance; Born Dancing; SD/Prism Dance Theatre (|ELEVATE| Division)

Amanda Lane Evans, Palmetto City Ballet; Unbound Ballet Project

Emily Franks, Dance Kaleidoscope

Nacoleon Hillsman III, hip hop instructor, Decatur School of Ballet; ballet, jazz, and modern instructor, Berry College

Ruby Mather, NWA Ballet Theatre

Robert Montgomery, Nashville Ballet 2

Colleen Reed, apprentice, Ballet North Texas; Ballet Frontier of Texas

Joseph Van Harn, Festival Ballet Providence 

 

Class of '17


Brittany Bonefas, Ballet Palm Beach

Katelyn Chargois, M.S. student (kinesiology), Lamar University; Tulsa Ballet II 

Ashley Coffin, Storling Dance Theatre; Ballet Quad Cities 

Tessa Gidish, Artistry Dance Project faculty; Jennifer Muller/The Works; Dance Visions New York

Brittany Gillet, Oklahoma City Ballet Studio Company

Ali Lane, Chris Ferris & Dancers; Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity residency 

Billi Marder, Peridance Contemporary Dance Company

Isaac Martinez, soloist, Ballet Theatre of Maryland; Unbound Ballet Project; Ballet Spartanburg

Bridget Polei, Ballet Ariel; Ballet Quad Cities

Feleacia Quezergue, dancer and Chance to Dance Outreach program coordinator, Charlottesville Ballet; faculty, Charlottesville Ballet Academy

Bethany Raley, choreographer, Tulsa Community College Theatre (Mamma Mia! & Big Fish); teacher, Dance with Bethany

Manuel Valdes, Dance Kaleidoscope 

 

Class of '16


Sarah Bowdoin, Palmetto City Ballet; Unbound Ballet Project; Charlotte Ballet 

Lauren Carmen, M.F.A. student (costume design), NYU Tisch School of the Arts; Associate Artistic Director & Costume Designer, The Englert Theatre's Nutcracker; Central Illinois Ballet; Ballet Quad Cities

Amanda Carrick, soloist, Fort Wayne Ballet; trainee, Louisville Ballet 

Austin Crumley, Ballet Instructor, California School of the Arts-San Gabriel Valley; Sacramento Ballet

Maggie Depp, Rhonda's FooteWorks faculty; teacher, Pas de Deux Hawaii; BalanceForward Contemporary Dance Company; Dance Couture Dance Company 

Bailey Foreman, Odyssey Dance Theatre; SALT2

Elizabeth Harrison, Milwaukee Ballet

Devyn Kerr, Columbus Dance Theater

Marie Kuhns, Dance Kaleidoscope

Emily Lower, Dance Instructor, Western Heights Public Schools; Dance Instructor, Range of Motion Dance Studio; Kids on the Move Intern, the Dance Place (Washington D.C.)

Cameron Morgan, Norwegian Creative Studios; Festival Ballet Providence

Erin Norris, Oregon Ballet Theatre 2

Jennifer Rader, Norwegian Creative Studios

Carly Segell, Ballet Hispanico II (BHdos)

Ty Speller, Martha Graham Dance Company apprentice; Graham II; Norwegian Creative Studios; SD|Prism Dance Theatre

 

Class of '15


Lindsey Bell, principal, Ballet Theatre of Maryland

Skye Cornwell, Hannah Kahn Dance Company; Mercury Dance Company; VIVO Ballet; NobleMotion Dance; Frame Dance Company

Omar Humphrey, Founder, Ankhstitch Apparel; Verb Ballets

Hannah Jew, "The King and I" national tour; Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company; Ballet Hispanico II (BHdos); apprentice, Oklahoma City Ballet 

Meredith Loy, Ballet Arkansas 

Jaime Orrego, capital dance project; Sacramento Ballet

Nicole Reehorst, Grand Rapids Ballet School faculty; M.F.A. (dance & choreography), University of Michigan (2019); Rehearsal Director and guest lecturer, University of Michigan Department of Dance; Nashville Ballet 2 

Emma Sadler, M.A. student (dance/movement therapy & counseling), Drexel University; apprentice, Rioult Dance NY 

Lindsey Steed, Marketing Coordinator, Snowbird; Marketing Director, SALT Contemporary Dance; M.A. (arts administration), Southern Utah University (2019); trainee, Ballet West

McKinley Wilis, Dallas Black Dance Theatre; Bruce Wood Dance Project

Zeek Wright, Ballet Arkansas; Ballet West

 

Class of '14 


Claire Engelman, University of Central Oklahoma Department of Dance faculty; Perpetual Motion Dance

Alyssa Grimsley, American Midwest Ballet

Natalie Kischuk, Avant Chamber Ballet; Ballet Memphis

Stephanie Versher, Owner, Norman School of Ballet; Occupational Therapy Assistant, Moore Public Schools

 

Class of '13


Kelsey Garnett, Nashville Dance Initiative; Dance Theatre of Tennessee

Cameelah Pennington Cook, Director of Dance, Classen School of Advanced Studies High School; Dance Unlimited Performing Arts Studio faculty; Dayton Contemporary Dance Company; Hartel Dance Group; RACE Dance Company

Nathan Young, Grand Rapids Ballet; Nashville Ballet

 

Class of '12


Elyse Andersen Guttmann, Rehearsal Director, MADCO 2; MADCO 

Alison Collins, School Support Coordinator & Community Education Manager, Colorado Conservatory of Dance; apprentice, Oklahoma City Ballet

Claire Horrocks, Adjunct Professor of Dance, Missouri Baptist University; Dance Instructor, Dayspring Art & Education; Common Thread Contemporary Dance Company; Missouri Ballet Theatre; trainee, Louisville Ballet

Brittany Ray, Operations and Programs Administrator, American College Dance Association; Madison Square Garden Booking Coordinator; M.A. (performing arts administration), NYU Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development; Joyce Theater Programming 

Jammie Walker, Mark Morris Dance Group; Jessica Lang Dance; Dayton Ballet 

Hope Wenneker, Shuffles & Ballet II faculty

Diana Winfree, Ballet Hispanico; Thodos Dance Chicago 

Brett Young, Texas Ballet Theater

 

Class of '11  


Claire Brunelli, Pilates Method Alliance Certified Pilates Teacher, Lead Instructor & Program Coordinator, Pilates Collective Dancer; Founder, Choreographers Collective; Hannah Kahn Dance Company

Emily Dyson, Dance Kaleidoscope

Christopher Frazier, Lula Washington Dance Theatre; Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Theatre

Adryan Moorefield, Director, Philadanco Youth Performing Company (D/3); Philadanco

Allison Rixey, Radiology residency, the Mayo Clinic; M.D., University of Kansas School of Medicine; Sacramento Ballet

 

Class of '10


Tanya Chianese, Tanya Chianese, Founder & Artistic Director, ka·nei·see | collective; Dance Magazine’s 2019 “25 to Watch;" Kristin Damrow & Company; Garrett + Moulton Productions; Rogelio Lopez & Dancers; Paufve | Dance; Instructor and Choreographer, Shawl-Anderson Dance Center; ODC Dance; LINES Ballet; RoCo Dance; Berkeley Ballet Theater; Dance Mission Theater; City College of San Francisco; JUNTOS Collective; San Francisco State University; Admin, Oklahoma City Ballet

Tara Gragg, Creative Director, Newport Art House; Island Moving Company; Newport Academy of Ballet faculty; Chicago Repertory Ballet; Ruth Page Civic Ballet; Aerial Dance Chicago; Lyric Opera of Chicago; founding member, NomadicLIMBS Summer Dance Collective; City Ballet of San Diego; Tulsa Ballet; Grand Rapids Ballet

Chandler Joslin, Pilates instructor, Aledo Pilates; Founder, Joslin Contemporary Dance Company

Mallory Markham, Founding member, ka.nei.see|collective; Nina Haft & Dancers; The Anata Project; Faculty and ensemble choreographer, Ace Dance Academy; Garrett + Moulton Productions; Inside Out Contemporary Ballet; Kristin Damrow and Company; Blind Tiger Society; Columbus Dance Theatre

Rebecca Pillow, Director of Dance, Creative Dreams Outreach Center; Open Sky Arts Collective; Mei/Co Dance; Ad Deum Dance Company

Kelsey Schwenker, American Midwest Ballet 

Taylor Stewart, Regional Associate, Youth America Grand Prix; Ballet Instructor at Ballet Austin

Brienna Tipler, Kanopy Dance

Kristin Toner, founding company member, Indianapolis Ballet; Nashville Ballet

 

Class of '09


Brittany Bollinger, Avant Chamber Ballet

Carmen Felder, NWA Ballet Theatre; Carolina Ballet; Columbia City Ballet

Juliana Fisher, Director, Diamond Conservatory of Ballet; Adjunct faculty, Paradise Valley Community College dance department; Convergence Ballet Company; The Georgia Ballet

Melissa May, Zikr Dance Ensemble; Hannah Kahn Dance Company; Dawson Wallace Dance Project

Alexandra Niemeyer, Conservatory Principal, Development Manager & Lead Faculty at Colorado Conservatory of Dance; M.F.A. (dance), University of Oklahoma (2013); Continental Ballet Company  

 

Class of '07


Dennis Adams, Mark Foehringer Dance Project; ODC/Dance 

Derek Harris, Co-founder & Co-Artistic Director, Human Creature Dance Theatre; Hope Mohr Dance; punkkiCo; Deborah Slater Dance Theatre

Marci Henson, Dance teacher, cheer coach, and dance team director, Dallas Independent School District

 

Class of '06


David Barocio, Director of Development, University of Oklahoma Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts; Special Events and Development Manager, Oklahoma City Ballet; Oklahoma City Ballet; Eugene Ballet

Tye Love, Assistant Professor of Dance, Oklahoma City University School of Dance & Entertainment; M.F.A. (dance), University of Oklahoma (2016); Oklahoma City Ballet

LizAnne Roman Roberts, FACT/SF; Mark Foehringer Dance Project; Gretchen Garnett and Dancers; Courage Group; Trainee, Louisville Ballet; Apprentice, Tulsa Ballet

Sher'ron Underwood, Co-founder and Director, Tulsa Dance Company; Ballet Mistress, Osage Ballet; Tulsa Ballet

 

Class of '05 


Jonnesha Hawkins-Minter, CEO, Company/Conservatory Director and studio instructor, TopFlight Dance Company; Company resident class instructor, rehearsal director and dancer, Urban Souls Dance Company; Psophonia Dance Company; Houston Metropolitan Dance Company; Dayton Contemporary Dance Company 

Meegan Hertensteiner, Co-Founder & Co-Artistic Director, Human Creature Dance Theatre; ODC (Oberlin Dance Collective) Youth & Teen program faculty; punkkiCo; Deborah Slater Dance Theater; Ziru Dance; Number 9 Dance Company; Cali & Co; SoulForce Dance Company; Ballet New England

Marine de Vachon, Founder and choreographer, Contempo Arts Productions; Columbia City Ballet; Charleston Ballet Theatre; Pacific Ballet Dance Theatre

 

Class of '04


Sky-Marie McDonald, Artistic Director, Wild Rivers Conservatory of Dance and Arts; Founder, Wild Rivers Coast Foundation for Dance; Founder & Artistic Director, Early Spring Arts Conservatory

Christopher Swaim, Rehearsal Director, Ballet Austin; Ballet Austin; Ballet Austin II

 

Class of '03


Blair Chenoweth Robinson, ballet and jazz instructor, Alaska Dance Theatre; Barre and Pilates instructor, Core Pilates; Master of Arts in Teaching (physical education), University of Alaska Anchorage (2011); Radio City Rockette; cast, "Movin' Out" North American national tour; Holland America Cruise Line; Miss Alaska (2003, 2007)

 

Class of '02 


Corey Brady, Margaret Jenkins Dance Company; KAMBARA + Dancers; Modern Dance Instructor, Berkeley Ballet Theater; ODC/Dance; RAWdance; Prism Dance Theater 

Jennifer Davis, School Principal & Trainee Program Director, Northwest Arkansas Conservatory of Classical Ballet; Ballet Mistress, Western Arkansas Ballet Academy; Tulsa Ballet 

Giselle DiBlasi Pugh, Director, Giselle DiBlasi School of Ballet; principal dancer, Atlanta Festival Ballet; Director of Operations, Atlanta Festival Ballet School 

Sarah Worden, M.F.A. (dance), University of Oklahoma (2008); Dance Center of Oklahoma City Ballet faculty; principal dancer, Osage Ballet; Ballet Idaho; apprentice, Alabama Ballet 

 

Class of '01 


Felicia Carter, Owner & Artistic Director, Modern Dance Arts

 

Class of '00


Rubén Gerding, Assistant Professor of Dance, Southeast Missouri State University; Metropolitan Classical Ballet; Texas Ballet Theater; Eugene Ballet 

Julia Wilkinson Manley, CEO & Artistic Director, Colorado Conservatory of Dance; Mountain Chapter Chair, National Guild of Community Arts Education; Ballet Ireland; David Taylor Dance Theatre; Ballet Nouveau Colorado

Carol Pakri, Florida School for Dance Education staff; Houston Ballet Academy staff; The Royal Ballet School staff; School Principal & Principal Teacher, the Academy of Colorado Ballet South; Director, Youth Ballet Company at Spotlight Performing Arts; David Taylor Dance Theatre; Colorado Ballet

 

Class of '99


Becca Mala, Director, Movement Ballet Theatre

 

Class of '98


Erinn King, Board member, New England Foundation for the Arts, Jose Mateo Ballet Theatre

 

Class of '97


Crystal Skelton, Executive Director, Assistant Artistic Director & Apprentice Teacher, Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet; Assistant Artistic Administrator, USA International Ballet Competition; Ballet West; Cincinnati Ballet

 

Class of '93


Natalie Texada, Chief Academic Officer, Texas Center for Arts + Academics; Principal, Texas School of the Arts; Owner, Academy of Visual and Performing Arts, Inc.; M.F.A. (dance), University of Oklahoma (2006)

 

Class of '92


Jeff Sodowsky, M.A. (arts administration), University of Cincinnati (1998); curriculum designer and faculty member for the Inaugural Arts Institute, The National Faculty; Institutional Development Assistant, American Ballet Theater; Louisville Ballet

 

Class of '91


Pamela Farry-Haden, Owner, The Dance Pointe; Founder and director, South Tulsa Children's Ballet

 

Class of '90


Traci Walker, Founder, Texarkana Dance Academy

 

Class of '85 


Melissa Schoenfeld, Executive Artistic Director, Western Arkansas Ballet; M.F.A. (dance), University of Oklahoma (1991)

 

Class of '82


Maggie Mitchell, Founder, Modern Dance Arts 

 

Class of '81


June Morfopoulos, Instructor, Pilates Studio of Pennsylvania Ballet; American College Dance Association member; Associate Professor of Dance, Allentown College; Dance Instructor, Mercyhurst College

Patricia Kelsten CreekDevelopment Assistant, Dance St. Louis; Co-Director, Ballet Conservatory in St. Louis; School and Artistic Director, Evansville Dance Theatre; M.F.A. (dance), Florida State University (1987)

 

Class of '80


Julie Blacksten, Owner/Director, Classical Ballet Academy; President, Do it For Dance Foundation; ballet adjudicator, Oklahoma Arts Institute at Quartz Mountain; instructor/choreographer, NAC Artist in Residence program 

Mary Margaret Holt, Dean, Weitzenhoffer Family College of Fine Arts; John W. and Mary D. Nichols Chair of Dance; Regents’ Professor of Dance; Director, OU School of Dance (formerly the Department of Dance); faculty, University of Texas at Austin; Houston Ballet

 

Class of '76


Marilyn Marloff, Chief Departmental Advisor for dance majors and minors & Co-Artistic Director, Old Dominion University Dance Theatre; Dance Director, Old Dominion University; M.F.A. (dance), University of Oklahoma (1987)

 

Class of '73


Marina O’Rourke, Artistic Director, Dubuque City Youth Ballet (DCYB) and Heartland Ballet; Director and Instructor, Academy of Ballet

 

Class of '68


Mary Price Boday, Master Teacher, Revolutionary Principles of Movement; Founder, Artistic Director, and choreographer, Illinois Ballet; Assistant Professor and Director of Dance, Mercyhurst University; Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Illinois; ballet and modern teacher, National Academy of the Arts; Assistant Professor, Cornish College; Assistant Professor, Bradley University; Associate Professor, Ann Lacy School of American Dance and Arts Management at Oklahoma City University; ballet faculty, Oklahoma City Ballet; St. Gallen Stadt Theatre Ballet; Zurich Ballet; faculty, Harkness Ballet; teacher and choreographer, Harkness Ballet Company Number Two; Leonard Fowler Ballet Company; Larry Richardson Dance Company; Pearl Lang Dance Company; Mary Anthony Dance Theatre; Gaku Dance Company